2 41 42 42ერთიანი მომსახურების ცენტრი
Framework of the Cooperation with the European Union
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia (MIA), within its competence actively cooperates with the European Union through existing cooperation instruments between Georgia and the EU. Within the framework of the EU-Georgia cooperation, MIA International Relations Department coordinates the implementation of the MIA obligations by competent structural units.
Cooperation between Georgia and the EU is regulated by the existing Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between EU and Georgia (PCA) that was signed in 1996 and entered into force in 1999.
On July 15, 2010 in Batumi, the negotiations were officially launched between Georgia and the EU on the Association Agreement. The Association Agreement was initialled on November 28, 2013 within the framework of the EU Eastern Partnership Vilnius summit. Upon entry into force, the Association Agreement will replace the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement and will considerably deepen the relationship between Georgia and the EU in the areas of priority. The agreement will enable Georgia to achieve closer political association and subsequent economic integration.