112Unified Emergency Number
2 41 42 42ერთიანი მომსახურების ცენტრი
Cooperation with North-Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)
At the NATO Prague Summit in 2002, Georgia made a bid for the membership of NATO and expressed a desire to participate in a new program - Individual Partnership Action Plan (IPAP). On October 29, 2004, Georgia became a first country with which NATO launched cooperation within the IPAP format. IPAP consisted of four chapters:
• Political and security issue (chapter I);
• Defense, security and military issues (chapter II);
• Public information, scientific, environment protection and emergency situations management issues (chapter III);
• Administrative, information security and resource management issues (IV).
For making headway towards Georgia's integration into NATO, the alliance, along with IPAP, began cooperation with Georgia within the framework of Intensified Dialogue on Membership Issues (ID). Though, unlike the IPAP action plan, ID is not circumscribed in time. ID, as a bilateral cooperation tool, upheld strengthening of cooperation between Georgia and NATO structures.
IN 2004-2008 Georgia-NATO cooperation was conducted within the IPAP and ID formats. In the course of the Georgian-Russian war of August 2008, the alliance made a decision on the creation of NATO-GEORGIA Commission (NGC) and continuation of cooperation with Georgia within the said context. On September 15, 2008, the Commission was set up officially during the North Atlantic Council's (NAC) visit in Georgia. The objective of the Commission is coordination of the support of Georgia's allies and of decisions made at the Bucharest Summit regarding Georgia's membership in NATO.
Since 2008 Georgia has been implementing Annual National Plan (ANP) that replaced IPAP - the previous cooperation format. ANP, given the NATO practice, is only implemented by the states involved in MAP. By December 2-3, 2008 decision of the NATO Foreign Affairs Ministers, Georgia was granted implementation of ANP without any political decision on MAP. ANP offers the aspiring countries list of activities that facilitates their integration into NATO. This is a-year-long document and consists of five chapters:
• Political and economic issues (chapter I);
• Defense and military issues (chapter II);
• Resource management issues (chapter III);
• Security issues (chapter IV);
• Legal issues (chapter V).
Georgia considers Annual Action Plan as the last stage in the process of integration into NATO and accordingly, loads the document with those significant reforms and issues fostering the country's maximum approach to NATO standards.
Georgia's ANP is an annual document which is updated on yearly basis. In October 2012 NATO's International stuff made its fourth assessment of ANP. After the evaluation, NATO assessment mission will prepare the assessment document.
MoIA successfully implements its commitments with NATO envisaged by ANP. The issues envisaged by ANP falling under the MoIA competence are as follows: Border related issues; emergency situations management; development of human resources and infrastructure; modernization of equipment.
Another useful tool of cooperation with the alliance is the Partnership and Review Process (PARP). PARP mainly focuses on military issues, never the less MoIA competence, for the most part, covers maritime components, such as modernization of Coast Guard cutters and adjusting them to NATO standards, improvement of safety mechanisms for ports and gulfs, as well as supporting anti-terrorist operation - “Active Endeavor” in the Mediterranean.
Interagency coordination of implementation of commitments undertaken within the framework of ANP and PARP is achieved by the Euro-Atlantic Integration Division of the MoIA International Relations Department.