2 41 42 42Unified Service Center of Patrol Police
NATO-Georgia Substantial Package (SNGP)
Georgia was granted the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP) within the framework of the Defence Capacity Building initiative, in 2014 at the Wales Summit. The package aims at boosting Georgia’s defence and resilience capabilities, increasing its interoperability with NATO, contributing to the regional stability and enhancing NATO membership process. Within the framework of the SNGP, Maritime security project was initiated. Latvia has been ascertained as a lead nation of the project. Accordingly, the Latvian expert coordinates a group of experts consisting of Turkish and Greek experts. The main goals of the project are:
• Development of coordination mechanisms between the Ministry of Defense of Georgia and the Coast Guard Department;
• Fulfillment of the Operational Capacity Concept (OCC) programme for the Coast Guard Department;
• Development of human and technical resource capabilities of the Coast Guard Department for participating in NATO-led maritime security operations;
• Enhanced Maritime Domain awareness capacity in the Black Sea region;
• Advanced Harbour Protection.
Maritime Security
Maritime security is one of the main components of NATO-Georgia cooperation. Georgia, as a strategic and reliable partner, is committed to contribute to the maritime security both in the Black Sea and beyond. The Ministry of Internal Affairs represents key agency responsible for the Black Sea security.
In 2018, at the Brussels Summit and during the Meeting of Defence Ministers, NATO Allies underlined the necessity of enhancing practical cooperation with Georgia in the context of Black Sea security. Under the Tactical Memorandum of Understanding, within the framework of the Operation Active Endeavor (from November 8, 2016 transferred to the Operation Sea Guardian), the Coast Guard (GCG) of the MIA exchanges information with MARCOM since 2012. Besides, GCG Liaison Officer is deployed in Great Britain, Northwood, since 2014. The Liaison Officer’s mandate is to deepen cooperation and increase the effectiveness of information exchange.
In 2017, the MIA officially expressed its commitment to increase its contribution to the NATO-led Maritime Operations. That implies, training and participation of two Visit, Board, Search and Seizure (VBSS) teams of the Coast Guard Department of Border Police of the MIA for NATO OCC E&F programme. Successful completion of the certification process will increase GCG’s interoperability with NATO Forces and enable to participate in NATO-led Maritime Operations. Georgia has successfully accomplished the first phase of the programme: SEL1 (Self-Evaluation 1) and NEL1 (NATO Evaluation 1).
Moreover, the transfer of two “Island” class patrol boats “Dioskuria” and “Ochamchire” from US Government to the Coast Guard Department of the MIA Border Police significantly increases GCG’s capacity. In 2019, the MIA declared these vessels to NATO Pool of Forces. After successful completion of the certification process, vessels will be granted with status of the NATO Response Forces (NRF). In 2020, SEL1 (Self-Evaluation 1) of the vessels is envisaged.
Joint Maritime Operations Center (JMOC) at Supsa has utmost importance in strengthening Black Sea Security. Since September 2016, JMOC became fully operational. JMOC serves as a national maritime analytical and informational hub, as well as increases Georgia’s Maritime Domain Awareness capacity. Active cooperation is ongoing between the JMOC and NATO Shipping Center that aims at enhancing information exchange mechanism between the agencies.
Increased intensity of the NATO Standing Naval Forces (SNF) visit to Georgia’s territorial water has an utmost importance in strengthening Black Sea security. In 2018, the interim between the visits of the NATO ships has decreased to 6 months, while before NATO vessels visits took place once a year. Currently the port calls are the sole possibility for conducting joint NATO-Georgia maritime exercises.
According to the priorities of Black Sea Security package approved at the Foreign Ministerial Meeting and Maritime Security initiative under the NATO-Georgia Substational Package, NATO partner countries decided to enhance support Georgia on Harbour Protection.
Crisis Management
Crisis Management is another initiative under the SNGP. Pursuant to the legislative amendments, since April 2, 2019, lead agency responsible for the initiative is National Security Council. The council coordinates the respective measures during the emergency, while the MIA Subordinate State Agency of Emergency Management Service is involved on tactical level. Since 2019, Denmark is the lead nation of the initiate.
SNGP Interagency Council
Enhancement of efficient interagency coordination represents significant elements for the implementation of the SNGP. To this end, in 2019, SNGP Interagency Council was established, that brings together high-level representatives from the Ministry of Defense, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Subordinate State Agency of Border Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.