2 41 42 42Unified Service Center of Patrol Police
Functions of the Strategic Pipelines Protection Department:
• Ensuring protection and security of the Supsa Terminal, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline and Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum South Caucasus gas pipeline and related infrastructure within the scope of its competence; to this end implementing relevant complex measures, including counter-terrorist and counter-intelligence measures;
• Assessing risks, gathering and analyzing information related to the security of the facilities subject to protection and providing relevant intelligence service;
• Implementing relevant measures against offenders in coordination and cooperation with other agencies in order to ensure the security of the facilities subject to protection;
• Implementing other functions and tasks within the scope of its competence and pursuant to the “Law of Georgia on Police” and other normative acts;
• Taking part in the protection measures related to Public Order and Security.