2 41 42 42Unified Service Center of Patrol Police
The Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP)
The Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP) represents one of the most significant part of the Union’s common Foreign and Security Policy (CFSP). Within the framework of CSDP, the EU deploys peacekeeping (both civilian and military) missions/operations not only in Europe but all over the World, with the purpose of crisis management and/or public sector reform in the destination country. The EU CSDP missions aim at undertaking specific Public sector reforms, including border management, law enforcement bodies, civil protection, etc.
The CSDP enables the Union to take a leading role in peacekeeping operations/missions, conflict prevention and in the fostering international security.
Georgia expressed its political will to participate in the EU-led crisis management operations since 2012. Before the conclusion of the Framework Agreement, applications have been submitted for specific missions on ad hoc basis. On 29 November 2013, the Framework Agreement between the EU and Georgia on participation of Georgia in the EU crisis management operations was signed at the Eastern Partnership Vilnius Summit.
On 5 December 2014, Decree of the Government of Georgia on the ‘Rules of Participation in the EU-led Crisis Management Operations’ was adopted; the document, defining the modalities for participation of Georgian experts in the EU’s crisis management operations, entered into the force on 1 January 2015.