Building the Capacity of Georgian Police Officers Management skills Training Continues
In close co-operation with the US Embassy in Georgia, the US Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia (MIA), IOM has completed the second phase of the capacity building project for Georgian police officers.
The measures planned within the project were targeted to improve the capacities of mid-level managers of the Patrol Police and the Neighbourhood Police and were destined to introduce the principles and concepts of effective communication techniques into daily professional activities of the police officers.
The training curriculum has been adapted to the needs of Georgian police officers to reinforce their managerial skills. The training sessions continued until the end of November 2010, and were conducted in the capital Tbilisi as well as several regions: Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Adjara, Imereti, Kvemo Kartli and Kakheti.
“Effective management directly depends on effective communication skills. For the most effective implementation of the police model focused on the society in Georgia, police officers should be able to establish successful relationships with colleagues, subordinates and the public in general, which includes media“ – said Mary Sheehan, Chief of Mission, IOM Georgia.
The trainings were facilitated by a US Police Expert.