As a result of operational measures and investigative actions, officers of the Main Division for Combating Illicit Drug Trafficking of the Central Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs have arrested 3 people on drug charges, including 2 drug dealers.
The following persons were detained on charges of illegal purchase, storage and sale of large and especially large quantities of the drug "Methadone", as well as the drug "Marijuana": D.D., born in 1996, and previously convicted persons: A.K., born in 1981, and V.J., born in 1988.
The committed crimes envision up to 20 years or life imprisonment.
The police, based on a judge's ruling, conducted controlled drug purchases from a person arrested on charges of illegal drug trafficking several times and secretly recorded the aforementioned purchases.
As a result of the personal search, and search activities of residential homes and vehicles, law enforcement officers seized a particularly large amount of narcotics "Methadone" and "Marijuana" as evidence.
The investigation is underway under Articles 260 and 273 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.