As a result of operational measures and investigative actions, officers of Khelvachauri Police Division of Adjara Police Department under the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of the conducted operational measures and investigative actions, detained a foreign citizen, J.F., born in 1980, on charges of illegal purchase, storing and attempting to sell a large amount of drugs.
As a result of the personal search held to J.F. and search activities conducted in his temporary residential apartment in Batumi, law enforcement officers seized a large amount of the drug "Alpha-PVP" as evidence. In addition, a large amount of drugs stored for further sale by a person arrested on charges of drug offenses was seized as evidence from 17 locations.
As a result of the search of the temporary residence of the accused, the police also seized an electric scale, polyethylene bags and adhesive tapes as evidence.
The investigation is in progress under Article 260, Part VI and Article 19-260, Part VII of the Criminal Code of Georgia.