As a result of operational measures and investigative actions, officers of the Main Division for Combating Organized Crime under the Central Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operational measures and investigative actions, arrested T.E. - a citizen of the Republic of Turkey, born in 1990, who was wanted by Interpol for a number of serious crimes.
T.E. was wanted by the Republic of Turkey on charges of murder, attempted murder, robbery, illegal arms trafficking, robbery and membership of an organized criminal group.
The investigation established that the accused person crossed the Georgian state border before the international warrant for his arrest was issued for him.
As a result of intensive investigative actions conducted by law enforcement officers, the whereabouts of the perpetrator were determined and he was arrested.