As a result of operational measures and investigative actions, officers of Zugdidi Police Division under Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs arrested 4 citizens of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Romania on charges of drug-related crimes.
The following individuals have been arrested for the illegal purchase and storage of a large amount of drugs: D.A., born in 1993, A.E., born in 1994, A.V., born in 1986, and N.M., born in 1996.
The committed crime envisions up to 20 years or life imprisonment.
Law enforcement officers seized a particularly large amount of cocaine and methadone, packed in 54 packages, as evidence during a search of the personal belongings and vehicles of those arrested on drug charges.
An investigation into the illegal purchase and storage of a particularly large amount of narcotics is underway under Article 260, paragraph VI, Subparagraph “a” of the Criminal Code of Georgia.