შინაგან საქმეთა სამინისტრო
• STATISTIC DATA ON THE NUMBER OF VISITORS ENTERING GEORGIA (October, 2016)
02-11-2016
STATISTIC DATA ON THE NUMBER OF VISITORS ENTERING GEORGIA (October, 2016)
The Information Analytical Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs presents the statistical data on the visitors having crossed the state border of Georgia during the last month, in particular:
In October 2016, the country was visited by 527 157 visitors, which is more by 4,5% than the index of the same period in 2015.
The number of visitors in January-October, 2016 amounted to 5 406 188, that is more by 8,1 % than the index of the same period in 2015. Number of tourist visits has reached 2 372 351 which is more by 19,7% than the index of the same period in 2015.
According to the new method of a conditional division the visitors having crossed the state border of Georgia in January-October, 2016 is the following:
a) Tourist – 215 620 visits (40,9%, of general number; increase by 20.9% in comparison with the index of the same period in 2015);
b) Transit – 121 511 visits (20.9% of general number, decrease by 23,% in comparison with the index of the last year 6,6%);
c) Other – 190 026 visits (36.1% of general number, increase by -3% in comparison with the index of the last year).
The most of the visits in September, 2016 were paid again from Armenia (-2,1%), Azerbaijan (10.1%), Turkey (-16,6%), Russia (+13%), Ukraine (+15.8%) and Iran (+344.3%); positive position is also retained by the EU countries: respecting the increase of the number of arrivals to Georgia in January-October the following countries take leading position: Latvia, Lithuania, Germany and Italy (relevantly 27%, 12%, 8% and 7%), Central Asian countries - Kazakhstan (35%), among the countries of Easter Europe – Belarus (30%), Middle East – Israel – 59%), and Asian countries - UAE (13%). Also, the number of tourists form the United States of America has also increased by 10 %.