112Unified Emergency Number

126General Inspection

2 41 42 42ერთიანი მომსახურების ცენტრი

Vakhtang Gomelauri

Date and place of birth: December 24, 1975; Tbilisi

In 2003 graduated from Georgian State Academy of Physical Education and Sport.

Working experience:

29.12.1994-01.04.2003 – State Protection Special Service of Georgia.

01.04.2003-22.03.2013 – LEPL – Security Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.

22.03.2013-11.12.2014 - Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia.

11.12.2014-26.01.2015 – First Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia.

26.01.2015-01.08.2015 - Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia.

On August 1, 2015 appointed on the position of the Head of the State Security Service of Georgia.

Rank: “State Security Lieutenant-General”.

On September 8, 2019 appointed as the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia.

Marital status: Married, two children.

deputies

Kakhaber Sabanadze
First Deputy Minister
Nino Javakhadze
Deputy Minister
Levan Kakava
Deputy Minister
Vladimer Bortsvadze
Deputy Minister
Ioseb Chelidze
Deputy Minister