• On May 7, in connection with the burial ceremony of the well-known movie directo...
On May 7, in connection with the burial ceremony of the well-known movie director – Rezo Chkheidze certain restrictions will be imposed and traffic movement will be regulated by the Patrol Police
On May 7 during the burial ceremony of Rezo Chkheidze relevant measures will be taken in order to ensure public order, unhindered and safe movement of the traffic. In particular, traffic movement will be restricted on the central entrance to the square of the Sameba cathedral church; parking and stopping will be restricted to the both directions leading to Baratashvili Bridge. Patrol Police will regulate the traffic movement from Sameba Church to Didube Pantheon. Traffic movement will also be restricted to the lower side of the pantheon on Kutaisi Street. During the day certain restrictions will affect the left bank of Mtkvari River.